NYS PHSAA New York State Public High School Athletic Association Scholar Athlete Team Awards

 

 

Scholar Athlete Teams 2013-2014

Fall Season

Boy's Soccer, Coach Brian Smith
Girl's Tennis, Coach Chris Mac Donald


Winter Season

Girls Basketball, Coach Greg Mayerhoffer


Spring Season

Girls Lacrosse: Coaches Justine Golloub and Lauren Portnoy (16th Consecutive Year)
Girl’s Track and Field: Coaches Adrienne Tonner and Lauren Jensen


 

Scholar Athlete Teams 2012-2013

Fall Season

Boys Cross Country, Coaches David Stein and Christine Mulhall
Football, Coaches Pete Kopecky, Steve Tripp, Tony Gallo and Mark Pnini
Girls Tennis, Coach Chris Mac Donald
 

Spring Season

Boy’s Golf: Coach Bill Mc Cumiseky
Girls Lacrosse: Coaches Jacquie Gow and Justine Golloub (15th Consecutive Year)
Boy’s Lacrosse: Coaches Steve Tripp and Frank Curatolo
Girl’s Track and Field: Coaches Adrienne Tonner and Jeremiah Sullivan
Boy’s Golf: Coach Bill Mc Cumiseky

Spring 2012 Scholar Athlete Teams:


Boys Tennis, Coach Chris Mac Donald
Team Composite GPA: 91.63
 
Michael Burrell
Mauro Carignano
Braddock Chow
Jerry Ho
Ricky Liang
Matthew Bellomo
Angad Sodhi
Gorov Sodhi
William Wheeler



Girls Lacrosse: Coach Jacquie Gow, Asst. Lauren Portnoy
***14th Year in a row to receive this award for girls lacrosse
Team Composite Average: 90.764

 
Alison Abrams
Emiy Asip
Ariana Cavallone
Christina Delgrosso
Samantha Di Paola
Lauren Dwyer
Emily Durso
Victoria Durso
Gillian Farnan
Remi Farnan
Alexandra Gerin
Carolena Guastella
Jennifer Ingegno
Briana Moglia
Angelica Morra
Meghan Peet
 
Girls Track and Field 
Head Coach: Adrienne Tonner
Asst. Coach Jeremiah Sullivan
Team Composite Average: 92.218

 
Nasreena Ali
Ylenia Elvy-Panton
Jackelyn Hayduck
Dakota Herman
Isabella Jagustyn
Catherine Liang
Maxine Lizaso
Risa Nagel
Emily Natale
Diana Ramirez
Kaitlin Sobelman
Monica Urzola


Winter 2011-12 Scholar Athlete Teams:

Girls Basketball: Coach Gus Sirakis
Un-Weighted Average: 90.7


Nicole Alexander
Victoria Durso
Carolina Guastella
Caterina Ienopoli
Kayla Morrissey
Justine Sawyer
Emely Villacorta
Carina Zupa


Wrestling: Coach Chris Mac Donald
Un-Weighted Average: 90.240

 
Gorov Sodhi
Jerry Ho
Jakub Micko
Mario Serrano
Robert Krisch
Joesph Nicolich
Dane Caufield
Calogero Guastella
Harrison Smith
Nich Mc Adams


Fall 2011 Scholar Athlete Teams:

Cross Country: Coaches Lauren Quinn and Tammy Young
Un-Weighted Average: 92.62
Elias Blinkoff
Jerry Ho
Ricky Liang
Jakub Micko
Dominick Sierzega
Daniel Whitely
Blake Lee Woods



Girls Tennis: Coach Adrienne Tonner
Un-Weighted Average: 92.2

Christine Adams
Sharon Ayiku
Lorainne Ballero
Alexandra Gerin
Emily Natale
Kelly Ng
Lauren Rizzo
Katherine Saed
Justine Sawyer


2010-2011 Scholar Athlete Teams:


Girls Lacrosse: Coach Jacquie Gow
Assistants: Kim Riso/Nancy Gorman

17 Student Athletes have received a team composite of 90% or better

Allison Abrams
Heather Artinian
Kayla Basile
Julianne Bruschini
Cristina Cappiello
Ariana Cavallone
Alexandra Durso
Emily Durso
Victoria Durso
Lauren Dwyer Alexandra Gerin
Remi Farnan
Briana Moglia
Gabriella Morrocu
Cassandra Napoli
Julia Oh
Amelia Weck


Boys Lacrosse: Coach Steve Tripp
Assistant: Frank Curatolo
11 Student Athletes have received a team composite of 90% or better
 
Blaise Dennis
Vincent Di Paola
Nicholas Manzione
Christopher Mellilo
Dennis Ramadan
Chrisian Ring
Christopher Saperstein
Nicholas Schneider
Domink Sierzega
Benjamin Stone
Owen Valance


Girls Tennis: Coach Adrienne Tonner
9 Student Athletes have received a team composite of 90% or better

Adams, Christine
Farnan, Sarah
Gerin, Alexandra
Natale, Emily
Ng, Kelly
Saed, Katherine
Sawyer, Viola
Williams, Erin
Williams, Kellie



Girls Basketball: Coach Gus Sirakis
10 Student Athletes have received a team composite of 90% or better

Artinian, Heather
Abrams, Alison
Alexander, Nicole
Applewhite, Marcella
Durso, Victoria
Hernandez
, Mc Kayla
Hudson,
Taylah
Marulanda, Stephanie
Saed, Katherine
Zupa,
Carina


 

Wednesday, Oct 01, 2014
On The Rise